Privacy Policy

DBM SYSTEMS PTY LIMITED

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Rights to privacy

DBM Systems Pty Limited ACN 082 282 844 (“DBM Systems”) understands the importance of protecting individuals’ rights to privacy. This statement sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your information managed by us, and the way DBM Systems collects, uses and discloses your information. In handling personal information, DBM Systems will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) and with the ten National Privacy Principles in the Act. Our policy may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does DBM Systems collect?

We only hold information about you if it is relevant to your access and use of the website at www.audionet.com.au (“the Website”) and the services provided by DBM Systems via the Website (“the Services”). Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect are your name, organisation, employment position, work address, work telephone number and work e-mail address. In some circumstances, we may also hold other personal information provided by you.

How does DBM Systems collect personal information?

Generally, DBM Systems collects your personal information directly from you, whether that be through face-to-face contact, completion of forms, telephone conversations, written correspondence, facsimile transmissions, e-mails or via the Website.

Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to customise the Website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most Internet browsers, users can block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of this Website may not function fully for users who disallow cookies. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. All cookies used by the Website are temporarily held in your computer’s memory and not stored on your computer’s hard drive. There is no identifiable or personal information stored in those cookies.

Why does DBM Systems need personal information?

We collect this information for the purposes of:

      • providing Website access and the Services to you;
      • procedural assessments, risk management, product and service reviews, staff training, accounting, billing and other internal purposes;
      • identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you; and
      • any other legal requirements.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to your access of the Website and the Services. This may include disclosing your personal information to nominated individuals within your organisation. The name of such individuals will be displayed on your records.

Security of your personal information

DBM Systems takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Can you access the personal information DBM Systems holds about you?

Under the Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by DBM Systems. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please tell us. You can view your own personal information while logged in the Website by clicking on the “Update Details” link on the “House Keeping” menu. Also the name, position, work phone number and work e-mail address of the two main contacts for each organization on the Website are available to other members of the system as an AudioNET on-line address book.

All requests for access to personal information:

      • will be treated seriously;
      • will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner; and
      • will not effect your existing obligations or effect the commercial arrangements between you and DBM Systems.

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected. DBM Systems will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. In less complex cases DBM Systems will attempt to provide information within 14 days.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact DBM Systems at support@audionet.com.au.